History

The Brandon Curling Club was first founded in 1889-90 on the corner of 18th Street and Victoria Avenue. Since its inception, the Brandon Curling Club has moved three times and destroyed by fire twice. In 1992-93, the Brandon Curling Club contributed financially to the expansion of the Keystone Centre and now finds its home to an eight sheet curling rink complete with upper and lower viewing lounges, and food service within the Keystone Centre complex.

Food and beverage service is available in the lower viewing lounge, Keystone Café and beverage service is available in the Upper Lounge.
The viewing lounges have a capacity of over 300 people.

patchImportant Dates in Our 127 Year History

  • Founded in 1889-90 on the corner of 18th Street and Victoria Avenue
  • Moved to a new rink on the Exhibition Grounds (18th and Richmond Avenue), November 6, 1953
  • Fire destroyed rink, January 5, 1956
  • New rink built, Fall 1956
  • Artificial ice installed, October 29, 1958
  • Fire destroyed rink, August 30, 1964
  • New rink built, December 26, 1964
  • Moved to 4-H Building on Exhibition Grounds, 1969-70. New club rooms later added to the rink.
  • Keystone Centre expansion – A new 8 sheet curling club ready for the 1992-93 curling season.

We are very proud over the years of our club members who have won their share of Manitoba and Canadian Championships.

Golden Gals’

1994 – June Little, Bertha Geysen, Evelyn McLennan, Vera Skayman, Ev Turner

2013 – Lois Hainstock, Fran Dagg, Edie Easton, Adele McLaughlin

Masters’ Women’s

2011 – Joyce McDougall, Linda Van Daele, Cheryl Orr, Karen Dunbar (Manitoba and Canadian Champions)
2012 – Joyce McDougall, Linda Van Daele, Cheryl Orr, Karen Dunbar

2013 – Joyce McDougall, Linda Van Daele, Cheryl Orr,
Karen Dunbar

Senior Women’s

1983 – Mabel Mitchell, Mary Adams, Mildred Murray, June Clark (Manitoba and Canadian Champions)
1984 – Mabel Mitchell, Mary Adams, Mildred Murray, June Clark
1987 – Mabel Mitchell, Mary Adams, Mildred Murray, June Clark
2001 – Linda Van Daele, Joyce McDougall, Evelyn Clegg, Jean Ungarian
2005 – Linda Van Daele, Betty Couling, Evelyn Clegg, Jean Ungarian
2009 – Lois Fowler, Gwen Wooley, Lori Manning, Lynn Sandercock
2010 – Linda Van Daele, Betty Couling, Sharon Shannon, Liliane Fargey

2013 – Lois Fowler, Gwen Wooley, Lori Manning, Joan Robertson

2014 – Lois Fowler, Maureen Bonar, Cathy Gauthier, Allyson Stewart (Manitoba and Canadian champions)

Women’s

1968 – Mabel Mitchell, Shirley Bray, Mildred Murray, June Clark
1971 – Mabel Mitchell, Mildred Murray, Ev Bird, June Clark
1972 – Audrey Williamson, Mabel Mitchell, Flo Yeo, Dru Dickens
1993 – Maureen Bonar, Lois Fowler, Allyson Bell, Rhonda Fowler
1996 – Maureen Bonar, Gerri Cooke, Allyson Bell, Lois Fowler
1998 – Lois Fowler, Betty Couling, Sharon Fowler, Jocelyn Beever

Junior Women’s

1998 – Lisa Roy, Amy Rafnkelsson, Kerry Maynes, Jaimie Coxworth

High School Girls’

1989 – Rhonda Fowler, Krista Smart, Erin Moffatt, Jill Gudz
1995 – Amy Rafnkelsson, Lori Campbell, Jamie-Lynn White, Robin Campbell

1999/2000/2001 – Tasha Hunter, Jocelyn Foreman, Cheryl Campbell, Kelly Fuhr (Coach – Don Campbell)

Mixed

1975 – Larry Taylor, Shirley Bray, Don Pottinger, Mary Adams
1998 – Rob Fowler, Lois Fowler, Mark Taylor, Sharon Fowler
2003 – Mike McEwen, Amber Dawson, Geordie Hargreaves, Kristen Williamson
2004 – Terry McNamee, Jill Officer, Brendan Taylor, Tanya Robins
2005 – Terry McNamee, Tasha Hunter, Brendan Taylor, Tanya Robins
2012 – Terry McNamee, Kerri Einarson, Kyle Einarson, Stacey Fordyce

Masters’

1994 – Roy Gislason, Gerry MacKay, Ed Davis, Al Smalley
1995 – Roy Gislason, Ed Davis, Floyd Cheyne, Al Smalley
1996 – Al Smalley, Floyd Cheyne, Gord Smalley, Ed Macmillan
1997 – Gerry MacKay, Barry Edgar, Mert Bray, Gerry Will, Al Smalley
2000 – Frank Gudz, Rollie MacKay, Gene Cory, Ken Sabad

Senior Men’s

1979 – Eldon McLean, Mac McFayden, Harold McFadyen, Alf Poole
1993 – Frank Gudz, Norm Hemstad, Gene Cory, Dave Rudy
2004 – Neil Andrews, Darryl Andrews, Jim Horn, Doug Carvey

Men’s

1987 – Brian Fowler, Keith Kyle, Dale Wallace, Gary Poole
2012 – Rob Fowler, Allan Lyburn, Richard Daneault, Derek Samagalski

Junior Men’s

1960 – Don Pottinger, Bruce Hoffman, Jim Poole, Reid Lumbard
1998 – Mike McEwen, David Chalmers, Bryce Granger, Kevin Schmidt
2001 – Mike McEwen, Denni Neufeld, Geordie Hargreaves, Nolan Thiessen

High School Boys’

1960 – Don Pottinger, Bruce Hoffman, Jim Poole, Reid Lumbard

Inter-High Boys’

1971 – Murray Nye, Brian Fowler, Grant McPhail, Greg Winter

ANAF

1995 – Brian Moffatt, Keith Kyle, Doug Williamson, André Lanoie
1998 – Roy McKenzie, Ric Morrison, Bob Willox, Karris Wiebe
1999 – Walter Tetzlaff, Wayne Galloway, Rick Demkey, Peter Wiebe
2000 – Walter Tetzlaff, Wayne Galloway, Rick Demkey, Peter Wiebe
2001 – Walter Tetzlaff, Wayne Galloway, Rick Demkey, Peter Wiebe
2002 – Rick Morrison, Ken Hardy, Jim Lamport, Neil Cowie

Dominion Curling Club Championship

2010 Men’s – Steve Irwin, Justin Rabe, Cody Rabe, Sheldon Wettig

2010 Women’s – Stacey Fordyce, Kristy Ritchie, Stacey Irwin, Pam Gouldie

2012 Men’s – Steve Irwin, Justin Rabe, Travis Brooks, Cody Rabe

2013 Men’s – Steve Irwin, Justin Rabe, Travis Brooks, Cody Rabe

2013 Women’s – Stacey Fordyce, Christy Erickson, Stacey Irwin, Pam Gouldie (also Canadian Champions)

Curl Manitoba Honorary Life Members

1928 – William Fenwick

1951 – Pete Forsythe

1952 – Wilma Crane

1954 – Gertrude Sealey

1963 – Fred Pilsher

1967 – Flo Ducharme

1970 – Bill Barker

1971 – Ralph Nye

1980 – Jim Williamson

1983 – Shirley Bray

1984 – Iris Carroll

1985 – Don Sumner

1986 – Alf Poole

1989 – Don Pottinger

1991 – Reid Lumbard

1992 – Resby Coutts

1994 – Lorna Marshall

2007 – Don Campbell

2008 – Bill Campbell

2011 – Sharon Shannon